Vietnamese · Breakfast

Quick Banh Cuon

Soft rice rolls filled with seasoned pork and mushroom.

35min
375kcal
15.3gprotein
Quick Banh Cuon — Vietnamese recipe, finished and plated
Build your personalized meal plan Choose from 8+ health goals — bulking, keto, weight-loss and more — and receive a meal plan matched to your cuisine & taste preferences.
Get started
Rate this recipe

Ingredients

Servings 4
  • 12 Rice paper
  • 300 g Ground pork
  • 20 g Dried wood ear
  • 2 Shallot
  • 3 tbsp Fish sauce
  • 1 Lime
  • 2 tbsp Sugar
  • 2 tbsp Neutral oil

Method

  1. Soak and chop the wood ear; mince the shallot.
  2. Fry the pork with shallot and wood ear and season with fish sauce into a filling.
  3. Whisk the fish sauce, lime, and sugar together into a light dipping sauce.
  4. Soften the rice paper and roll around the filling into soft parcels.
  5. Serve the rolls with the nuoc cham.

Tap “Start cooking” for live timers that flag what to get ahead on while something simmers.

About Quick Banh Cuon

Banh cuon are Vietnamese steamed rice rolls, traditionally made by ladling a thin fermented rice-flour batter onto stretched cloth over boiling water to set into delicate, silky sheets, then wrapping them around a savory filling. This quick banh cuon takes the fiddly steaming out of the equation by using softened rice paper in place of the hand-steamed batter, so you get the same soft, slippery parcels and seasoned interior without a dedicated steamer setup. The filling is the classic one: ground pork fried with shallot and rehydrated wood ear mushroom, seasoned with fish sauce for savory depth and a faint funk.

What defines the dish is the contrast between the tender, almost translucent wrapper and the meaty, mushroom-flecked filling, with the wood ear adding a subtle snap against the soft pork. It's a breakfast or light-meal food in Vietnam, and it lives or dies on its dipping sauce — here a light nuoc cham of fish sauce, lime, and sugar that cuts the richness and pulls everything together. Serve the rolls freshly assembled and just barely warm, spooning the sauce over or dunking each parcel; fried shallots or fresh herbs on top are a natural addition if you have them.

Quick Banh Cuon: frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Quick Banh Cuon?

A serving has about 375 calories — 15.3g protein, 35.3g carbs, 20.1g fat, 4.7g fiber. Figures are estimated from the ingredient amounts and will shift with your portions and brands.

Is Quick Banh Cuon gluten-free?

Based on its ingredients, Quick Banh Cuon has no gluten-containing components, so it's naturally gluten-free — as always, check that any packaged ingredients you use are certified gluten-free to be safe.

How long does Quick Banh Cuon take to make?

About 35 minutes start to finish, but only around 24 of those are hands-on — the rest is cooking time. In the Homecooked app the timers and parallel steps are sequenced for you so the hands-on part feels even shorter.

How many servings does Quick Banh Cuon make?

This recipe makes 4 servings. In the app you can scale it up or down and the ingredient amounts adjust automatically.