Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino
Bright, sharp, and bracing. Olive oil, garlic, lemon, and a serious hit of chili.

Ingredients
- 200 g Pasta
- 4 cloves Garlic
- 1 Lemon
- 4 tbsp Extra-virgin olive oil
- 1 tsp Salt
- ½ tsp Black pepper
- 1 tsp Red pepper flakes (optional)
Method
- Bring salted water to the boil.
- Slice the garlic; zest and juice the lemon.
- Cook pasta one minute shy of al dente (firm to the bite).
- While the pasta cooks, warm the oil with garlic and chili flakes over low heat until garlic is just golden, 2-3 minutes.
- Reserve a mugful of pasta water, then drain.
- Toss the pasta with the chili oil, lemon zest and juice, and black pepper, loosening with pasta water until glossy.
- Serve at once.
Tap “Start cooking” for live timers that flag what to get ahead on while something simmers.
About Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino
Pasta al limone e peperoncino is a minimalist Italian weeknight plate that leans on the country's tradition of building a whole dish from a handful of pantry staples. There is no cream here, unlike the richer pasta al limone of the Amalfi coast; instead the sauce is little more than good olive oil warmed with garlic and red pepper flakes, brightened with lemon zest and juice. It is fast almost to the point of being effortless — the whole thing is done in about fifteen minutes, in the time it takes the pasta to cook.
The character is exactly what the name promises: sharp and bracing from the lemon, with a serious, lingering warmth from the chili and a fruity backbone from the extra-virgin olive oil. The key is warming the garlic and chili gently so the garlic just turns golden without scorching, infusing the oil rather than frying it. Being vegan and quick, it makes an ideal light supper or a first course before something heavier. A little pasta water and a firm al dente bite are what pull the loose oil into something that coats the strands.
Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino: frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino?
A serving has about 638 calories — 13.9g protein, 79.6g carbs, 29.6g fat, 4.4g fiber. Figures are estimated from the ingredient amounts and will shift with your portions and brands.
Is Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino gluten-free?
As written, no — it contains Pasta. You'd need a certified gluten-free swap for that ingredient to make it gluten-free.
How long does Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino take to make?
About 21 minutes start to finish, but only around 9 of those are hands-on — the rest is cooking time. In the Homecooked app the timers and parallel steps are sequenced for you so the hands-on part feels even shorter.
Do I need every ingredient to make Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino?
The core ingredients are essential, but you can leave out red pepper flakes — they're optional and mainly there for extra flavor or finish.
How many servings does Pasta al Limone e Peperoncino make?
This recipe makes 2 servings. In the app you can scale it up or down and the ingredient amounts adjust automatically.