Mango Dal
Tangy lentils cooked with raw mango (or lime).

Ingredients
- 200 g Toor dal (split pigeon pea)
- 1 Mango
- ½ tsp Ground turmeric
- 2 Green chili
- 1 tsp Brown mustard seeds
- 10 Curry leaves
- 3 cloves Garlic
- 2 tbsp Neutral oil
- 1 tsp Salt
- 240 g Basmati rice
- 1 Lemon (optional)
Method
- Rinse the basmati rice until the water runs clear, then cook it in twice its volume of water, covered, until tender and the water is absorbed, about 15 minutes.
- Rinse the dal and slit the chilies.
- Simmer the dal with the turmeric, chili, and peeled chunks of raw mango until soft and tangy, about 22 minutes.
- Heat the oil over medium heat and add the mustard seeds, curry leaves, and garlic; once the seeds pop and the garlic is golden, take it off the heat.
- Stir the tempering and lemon through the dal.
- Serve with rice.
Tap “Start cooking” for live timers that flag what to get ahead on while something simmers.
About Mango Dal
Mango dal is a tangy South Indian lentil dish that turns the sourness of raw, unripe mango into the defining note of an everyday meal. Toor dal, the split pigeon pea, cooks down into a soft, mildly sweet base, and chunks of green mango simmered right in the pot lend a sharp, fruity acidity you cannot get from a squeeze of citrus alone. Turmeric colors it gold while green chili adds a clean heat, so the dish lands bright and lively rather than heavy. When mangoes are out of season, a finish of lemon stands in for that same souring role.
The soul of the dish is the tempering, or tadka, made at the very end: hot oil bloomed with popping mustard seeds, curry leaves, and golden garlic, poured sizzling over the cooked dal to release aromas that simmering never could. That final flourish is what gives South Indian dals their unmistakable fragrance and a layer of toasted, garlicky depth over the tangy lentils. Vegan, high in fiber, and quick at around half an hour, mango dal is comfort food built for a weeknight. It is meant to be spooned over plain rice, which soaks up the sour-savory broth and balances the tang.
Mango Dal: frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Mango Dal?
A serving has about 511 calories — 17g protein, 91.9g carbs, 8.9g fat, 10.4g fiber. Figures are estimated from the ingredient amounts and will shift with your portions and brands.
Is Mango Dal gluten-free?
Based on its ingredients, Mango Dal has no gluten-containing components, so it's naturally gluten-free — as always, check that any packaged ingredients you use are certified gluten-free to be safe.
How long does Mango Dal take to make?
About 30 minutes start to finish, but only around 9 of those are hands-on — the rest is largely unattended cooking time you can step away from. In the Homecooked app the timers and parallel steps are sequenced for you so the hands-on part feels even shorter.
Do I need every ingredient to make Mango Dal?
The core ingredients are essential, but you can leave out lemon — it's optional and mainly there for extra flavor or finish.
How many servings does Mango Dal make?
This recipe makes 4 servings. In the app you can scale it up or down and the ingredient amounts adjust automatically.